Privacy Policy

General
Ocean Healthcare Ltd., Unit 6C Nutgrove Office Park, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14, respects the privacy of every individual who visits our site. This Privacy Statement (together with our Terms and Conditions) outlines the information Ocean Healthcare will collect and how we will use that information. This Statement will also instruct you on what to do if you do not want your personal information collected or shared when you visit Ocean Healthcare sites or respond to our advertisements and other communications.

We may modify this Privacy Statement and you should therefore periodically visit this page to be sure that you have read and agree with our most current privacy statement.

Personally Identifiable Information
Ocean Healthcare will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (that is, your name, address, telephone number, or email address) unless you provide it to us voluntarily.

We may collect and process the following data about you:
1) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to receive information from our Site, any information provided by you when you enter a competition or promotion on our Site and when you report a problem with our Site.

2) If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3) We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

When you provide personally identifiable information to us, we may ask if you want to receive future communications from us, such as newsletters, email or other information. We may also ask if we can permit selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods or services which may be of interest to you. You can choose not to receive these communications or to permit third parties to use your data, if you wish.

If you do not want your personally identifiable information collected, please do not submit it to us.
Personal information collected on the Site may be stored or processed in your country of residence or any other country in which Ocean Healthcare or its subcontractors or agents maintain facilities and by using the Site, you consent to any transfer of information outside your country of residence. Ocean Healthcare will ensure that if information is transferred outside your country of residence it will be treated in accordance with applicable date protection laws.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personally identifiable information transmitted to our Site and transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

In addition to providing you with the service or information you request, your personally identifiable information may also be used to help us track the way you use our Site and our products. We may also combine the information you provide with information that we collect separately, including information you have provided to other organisations (with consent that it can be shared) as well as public information. All of this information will help us, for example, better design our products, web sites and advertisements. In order to do this, we may also share your information with companies who carry out work for us. These companies have agreed to only use your information in the way we tell them and to have procedures in place to protect the information.

If we share your information with a company, other than as set out above, we will contact you first and give you the opportunity to remove your information from our database unless you have already given your consent to this.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Children
Ocean Healthcare has no intention of collecting any personally identifiable information (that is, name, address, telephone number, or email address) from individuals under the age of eighteen years. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child should contact Ocean Healthcare Ltd., Unit 6C Nutgrove Office Park, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14, or phone +353 1 2968080 to have this information deleted from our records.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically
In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the site from which you linked to our Site or advertisement. We use this information for the purposes of better understanding our customers’ interests and to help improve our business and Sites.

Information We May Place Automatically On Your Computer’s Hard Drive
When you view one of our Sites or advertisements, we may store some information on your computer. For example, this information may be in the form of a “Cookie” or similar file that will allow us to tailor a site or advertisement to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Please note that removing or blocking Cookies may interfere with your full use of our Site.

Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

1) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
2) If Ocean Healthcare or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
3) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ocean Healthcare, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to Information
The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Whom to Contact
If you have submitted personally identifiable information through a Ocean Healthcare site or interactive advertisement or other communication, and would like that information deleted from our records, please contact us at:
Ocean Healthcare Ltd.,
Unit 6C Nutgrove Office Park,
Rathfarnham, Dublin 14,

or phone +353 1 2968080

Tasectan

This Privacy Statement is effective as of 01/09/12
© 2012 Ocean Healthcare Ltd.,
Unit 6C Nutgrove Office Park,
Rathfarnham, Dublin 14

All rights reserved.